Wrestlers in Action

 

Coaching Staff

Coach Allen Newton

 

2020 Wrestling Team Roster

Acord Uriah 113
Acord Jordan 152
Barino Michael 182
Boone Nathan 120
Browning Dakota 170
Buchanan Dylan 182
Buchanan Logan 220
Cody Jay 220
Collins Nick 195
Daniel Joseph 132
Gonzalez Kenely 197
Head Jett 106
Kasperzyk  Jason HWT
Lewis Briana 132
Perez Jeyson 126
Perez Micahel HWT
Smith Christian 138
Wright Briandon 145
Beccerra Leslie Manager
Leopard Kaley
Manager

             Mt. Zion Wrestling Schedule 2019-2020

Dates

Time

Day

Opponent/Tournament

Location

ALL

10/15

6:30pm

Tues.

Pre-season Meeting

MZHS Cafeteria

ALL

10/21

4:00p

Mon.

First Practice

MZHS

ALL

10/24

4:30p

Thurs.

Alpha Testing

Southern Therapy

ALL

10/26

12:00p

Sat.

Team Cookout

Newton Estate

ALL

11/9

9:00a

Sat.

Community Project

MZHS

ALL

11/16

9:00a

Sat.

JC Ferrell Duals

Central HS

V& JV

11/23

9:00a

Sat.

Trion Duals

Trion HS

V& JV

11/26

6:00pm

 

Parent Meeting

MZHS

ALL

12/6 &12/7

5:00p & 9:00a

Fri-Sat.

The Screamin’ Eagle

MZHS

V& JV

12/10

5:00

Tues

Dual vs. LaGrange & Bremen

MZHS

V& JV

12/13-14

5:00p & 9:00a

FRi-Sat.

Chattahoochee River Wrestling Association Traditional

Central HS

V&JV

(JV saturday only)

12/17

5:00p

Tues.

Carroll County Duals

Villa Rica HS

V& JV

12/19

4:30

Thurs.

Haralson Co. Duals

Haralson Co. HS

V& JV

12/20-21

4:30 pm

9:00 am

Fri.-Sat

Landmark Christian Academy

Landmark HS

JV

12/21

9:00 am

Sat.

Charger Invitational

Chattanooga Christian School

V

(overnight trip) Bus leaves 12-20)

12/28

9:00 am

Sat

Yellow Jacket Invitational

Rockmart HS

V

12/28

9:00am

Sat.

Alexander Invitational

Alexander HS

JV

1/2

5:00pm

Thurs.

Senior Night

MZHS

V& JV

1/4

9:00am

Sat.

Callaway Duals

Callaway HS

V& JV

1/7

4:30

Tues

Adairsville

Adairsville HS

V/JV./MS

1/11

tbd

Sat.

Area Duals

Trion

V& JV

1/17-19

tbd

Fri.- Sat.

State Duals

Macon Centreplex

V& J

V

1/23

5:00pm

Thurs.

Duals

MZHS

V& JV

1/24-25

5:00p 5& 9:00a

Fri-Sat.

Bowdon Invitational

Bowdon HS

V & JV

1/31-2/1

9:00a

Sat.

Traditional Area

Trion HS

V

2/2

2-6p

Sun.

Team Fellowship Lunch and Hangout

2/7-8

TBA

Fri-Sat.

A Sectionals Traditional Tournament

Bremen HS

Qualifiers

2/13-15

TBA

Wed-Sat.

A State Traditional Tournament

Macon Centerplex

Qualifiers